Rodda v. Colvin
[…] Lukose v. Astrue, No. 09-CV-962S, 2011 WL 5191784, *3 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2011) (citing Schaal, 134 F.3d at 505); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) ("Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history . . . . By complete medical history, we mean the records of your medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application."). The ALJ will obtain additional evidence if he or she is unable to make a disability determination based on the current record. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). The Regulations provide that, "[i]f the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency." Id. This duty exists even if Plaintiff is represented by counsel. See Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 47 (2d Cir. 1996). However, where there are no "obvious gaps" in the record, the ALJ is not required to seek additional information. Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 79 n.5 (2d Cir. 1999).