Rodarte v. BlueLinx Corp.
[…] McNEILL, JUDGE, CONCURS.

MAZE, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. MAZE, JUDGE, DISSENTING:

I must respectfully disagree with the majority's conclusion that Rodarte's 2018 claim was barred because he failed to join it when he filed his 2016 claim. Rather, I agree with the Board that Rodarte could not have joined the 2018 claim to the 2016 claim because the former claim had not yet accrued at the time he filed the latter. Therefore, I agree with the Board that his 2018 claim was not barred.

As the majority correctly notes, the only question on appeal is whether KRS 342.270(1) required Rodarte to join his 2018 claim to his 2016 claim. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.

As discussed by the majority, Ridge v. VMV Enterprises, Inc., 114 S.W.3d 845, 846 (Ky. 2003), is the seminal case addressing the application of KRS 342.270(1).