Rockwell Automation, Inc. v. EU Automation, Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that [defendant] attempted to limit its e-mail marketing campaign or shipment of its product to certain states only.”

Defendants cite Friedman in the section of their reply brief arguing the Due Process step is not met. They do, however, again rely on Ackourey (D.I. 22 at 2) which the court has distinguished.

Tristrata, 537 F.Supp.2d at 638.

Id. at 639.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Thus, the court determines it has specific jurisdiction over EU Illinois under § 3104(c)(1)-(3). Subsection (c)(1) applies when a defendant “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State, ” subsection (c)(2) applies when a defendant “[c]ontracts to supply services or things in this State, ” and (c)(3) applies when a defendant “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.”