No. CV 06-5002693-S
[…] If the court allows the Counterclaim to proceed, it will allow the Defendants to ignore the statutory remedies provided to them to protect the very rights they claim are being violated. In addition, the court will be precluded from determining, in an expeditious fashion, whether, in obtaining the ex parte prejudgment remedy order, as the Defendants' allegations suggest, the Plaintiff, in essence, perpetrated a fraud on the court.
General Statutes § 52-278k provides, in part: "The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing."