Rockstone Capital, LLC v. Caldwell
[…] This is sufficient to establish consideration.

Finally, our courts have upheld contractual agreements as enforceable where one party incurs personal liability for a third person's debts in exchange for the other party's offer to forgo pursuing legal action on those debts.

Although neither party raised the argument, we also note that the defendant's role in the settlement agreement is similar to that of an accommodation party. General Statutes § 42a-3-419 (a) provides in relevant part that where "an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ... and another party to the instrument ... signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party ‘for accommodation.’ " The accommodation party is obliged to pay the instrument in the capacity in which she signs, notwithstanding whether the accommodation party receives consideration for the accommodation. General Statutes § 42a-3-419 (b).