Rockland Elec. Co. v. Dir., Div., of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1. The statutory analysis before the court centers upon whether part (iii) of the TEFA add-back provision requires Rockland to add-back to its entire net income the amount of TEFA excluded from its federal taxable income.

Section 164 is the general rule for "taxes that shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued," such as "real property," "personal property," and "income" taxes paid to a state. 26 U.S.C. [§] 164.

ANALYSIS