Rockland Elec. Co. v. Dir., Div., of Taxation
[…] Id. In concert with the Bill, the Legislature added a statutory provision to the CBT which is referred to as the TEFA add-back provision, which is at issue in this case. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1.

"Base Year" means the calendar year 1996.

The TEFA was originally intended to be phased out over a five year period, however the legislature extended the TEFA until it finally expired in 2013. N.J.S.A. 54:30A-102.

3. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1; TEFA Add-Back Provision

The language of the TEFA add-back provision (entitled TEFA as State Tax) can be split into three parts; (i) "Notwithstanding the use of the term assessment, the [TEFA] is a State tax within the meaning of . . . 26 U.S.C. [§] 164," (ii) "pursuant to which a deduction is allowed in arriving at federal taxable income for the taxable year within which it is paid or accrued," (iii) "and such amount shall be added back to entire net income pursuant to . . . [the CBT add-back provision]."