Rockland Credit v. Fenestration Architec
[…] Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to:

(1) All terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and

(2) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.

In contrast, § 6A-9-406 details the discharge of an account debtor and the requirements of valid notification of assignment. Section 6A-9-406 reads in pertinent part that:

(a) . . . an account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

Unlike § 6A-9-404, this section addresses payments made by the debtor and the effect of payments made following notification to the account debtor of an assignment.