Rockland Credit v. Fenestration Architec
[…] Thereafter, on March 27, 2006, Fenestration received from Gilbane an additional $207,987.51 in satisfaction of the February requisition. The remaining balance of each of these invoices was sent directly to suppliers in joint-check form.

1. Assignment of Full Amount

Gilbane asserts in its Motion for Summary Judgment that Rockland's notice was insufficient because it demanded less than the full amount of the payment due to Fenestration. Section 6A-9-406(b)(3) states that notification is ineffective if it "notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee." Additionally, the comments espouse a clear intent to allow the account debtor to treat the notification as ineffective, ignore the notice, and discharge the assigned obligation by paying the assignor.