Rockland Credit v. Fenestration Architec
[…] After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

Unlike § 6A-9-404, this section addresses payments made by the debtor and the effect of payments made following notification to the account debtor of an assignment. Namely, an account debtor cannot discharge its debt by payment to the assignor once in receipt of an effective notice of assignment.

Gilbane argues pursuant to § 6A-9-404(a) (b) which states that the "rights of contract assignee are subject to . . . any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the contract." Specifically, Gilbane asserts that Rockland cannot now stand in the shoes of Fenestration and demand payment.