Rockey v. Harrison
[…] The Myers decision, which effectively authorized removal of any state court complaint brought against a federally chartered corporation, opened a "flood of litigation" in the federal district courts. In response, Congress limited Mver's reach by enacting the Act of 1925, now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 of Title 28 of the United States Code states:

[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.

On 3 February 2014, the plaintiff filed a motion for remand, which defendants NeighborWorks and Karen Hoskins opposed.