Rock v. Rock
[…] Husband opposed counseling and made daughter tell wife that she did not want to attend. Wife did not believe that these were daughter's true wishes and continued the counseling. The court did not fault husband for wanting daughter to be successful in life, but it found that husband's approach could be heavy-handed and insensitive.

¶ 46. The court found that it would be beneficial to daughter to gradually expand husband's contact schedule until both parents spent approximately equal time with her. See 15 V.S.A. § 650 (declaring that "it is in the best interests of [the] minor child to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact"). However, it found that father's controlling behaviors and negative comments to daughter had a detrimental impact on the child, and that father did not appear to recognize the impact of his behaviors.