Rock v. Rock
[…] Southdale Gardens of Edina Condo. Ass'n., Inc., 698 N.W.2d 449, 453 (Minn.Ct.App. 2005) ("Because a nonwaiver clause may be modified by subsequent conduct, the mere presence of a nonwaiver clause does not automatically bar a waiver claim.").

¶ 39. In the absence of the premarital agreement, the distribution of the parties' property was controlled by 15 V.S.A. § 751. That statute requires the court to equitably divide marital property and sets forth twelve factors that the court may consider in its determination. Id. § 751(b); Jakab v. Jakab, 163 Vt. 575, 585, 664 A.2d 261, 267 (1995). Husband argues that the court should have given greater weight to two of the statutory factors, namely, "[t]he party through whom the property was acquired," and "[t]he contribution of each spouse in the acquisition, preservation, and depreciation or appreciation in value of the respective estates." 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(10)-(11). He contends that all the parties' assets originally derived from the plumbing business, which husband owned prior to the marriage, and that he was solely responsible for the growth of the investment account.