03-14-2018
[…] As long as the court exercises its discretion in a legal manner, its decision will be affirmed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support it"].)
In so concluding, we reject wife's attempt to paint the court's order as an untimely and legally void attempt to modify a final judgment. Although the August 4, 2010 judgment granting husband the option to purchase the family residence was a final judgment, as section 2556 aptly explains: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . , the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." Accordingly, wife's argument that the court lacked jurisdiction fails.
B. Did the Court Err in Denying Wife's Motion for Fair Rental Value?