03-14-2018
[…] In doing so, the court noted there was no other evidence before it regarding the home's value other than the $1 million dollar appraisal.
At oral argument, wife's attorney stated that wife had moved below to submit an updated appraisal. However, no such motion is included in our record.
Under these circumstances, wife is mistaken in arguing that the $1 million purchase price was based upon a procedurally flawed stipulation by husband and her attorney in violation of section 664.6. As explained above, the $1 million price was in fact based on substantial evidence in the record regarding the fair market value of the family residence at the time of trial. As such, it must be upheld. (See § 2552, subd. (a) ["For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage . . . , the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial"].)
Nor would the court's failure to flesh out information or assumptions underlying the appraisal, without more, warrant reversal. (In r e Marriage of Zaentz (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 154, 162-163 [trial court's failure to specify exact calculations does not constitute reversible error].) --------