03-14-2018
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subds. (a), (b).)
Section 917.1 further provides: "The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order. The liability on the undertaking may be enforced if the party ordered to pay does not make the payment within 30 days after the filing of the remittitur from the reviewing court." (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (b).)
Section 917.4, in turn, states that if an appellant files an undertaking when appealing from a judgment requiring—like this one—the sale or transfer of real property and the judgment is thereafter affirmed, "the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property . . . from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property." (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4.) This language "indicate[s] the Legislature's recognition that injury to the respondent can result from a stay . . . . Where the value of the property in question is subject to diminution during appeal, the respondent may need protection.