03-14-2018
[…] (Murphy v. Padilla (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 707, 711 [where facts are undisputed, appellate court independently reviews the construction and application of the disputed statute]; Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562 [" 'In determining intent, we look first to the language of the statute, giving effect to its "plain meaning." ' . . . Where the words of the statute are clear, we may not add to or alter them to accomplish a purpose that does not appear on the face of the statute or from its legislative history"].)
Section 917.1, the statute relied upon by the trial court, states in relevant part that if an appellant files an undertaking when appealing from a judgment requiring the payment of money and the judgment is thereafter affirmed, "the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of the judgment or order . . . , together with any interest which may have accrued pending the appeal and entry of the remittitur, and costs which may be awarded against the appellant on appeal." (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subds. (a), (b).)
Section 917.1 further provides: "The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order. The liability on the undertaking may be enforced if the party ordered to pay does not make the payment within 30 days after the filing of the remittitur from the reviewing court." (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (b).)