03-14-2018
[…] We know of no legal authority authorizing the trial court's treatment of this statutory law. Nor can we accept it. First, husband's undertaking was not intended, and did not serve, to stay enforcement of a judgment or order for "[m]oney or the payment of money . . . payable by [husband]" to wife. (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (a)(1).) At the same time, section 917.4, the statute that does apply to husband's undertaking, does not authorize a general award of damages for a nonappealing party's loss of use of the real property. Rather, the statute limits recovery to "damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property" by the appealing party with exclusive possession of the property. (Code Civ. Proc., § 917. 4; accord, Eisenberg et al., Cal.