Rock Cnty. v. J. J. K. (In re Commitment of J.J.K.)
[…] There was concern that he was paranoid about food and was not accepting of that. There were basic care needs concerns which were raised in the record.

Drs. Marcus and Black each testified that neither was aware of a recurrence, since J.J.K.’s initial commitment in January 2020, of any of the dangerous behaviors that resulted in the initial commitment, although they attributed that to his being medicated.

Arguments Of The Parties To The Circuit Court

¶16 The County made an argument based in part on WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a) 2.d. (the County referred to it not by statute number but as "the fourth standard"), which addresses concern about the ability of the committed person care for him or herself (more specifically, "to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue."). The County contended that, under the fourth standard, recommitment of J.J.K. is necessary "to stop the revolving door of commitment, improvement, withdrawal of treatment, and then coming back under a commitment." This "revolving door" concept was a transparent reference to § 51.20(1)(am), which provides an "avenue for proving dangerousness" "reflecting a change in circumstances occasioned by an individual's [prior] commitment and treatment" and "acknowledg[ing] that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in § 51.20(1)(a) 2.a.-e." See Portage Cnty. v. J.W.K. , 2019 WI 54, ¶¶19, 24, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509.

The court of appeals has explained that Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) aims