Rock Cnty. v. J. J. K. (In re Commitment of J.J.K.)
[…] ¶38 My analysis follows the reasoning in Winnebago County v. S.H. , 2020 WI App 46, 393 Wis. 2d 511, 947 N.W.2d 761, which I am obligated to follow as a published opinion of this court following conversion of the case from one-judge to three-judge status. In concluding that the petitioner in S.H. met its burden of proving the committed person to be dangerous under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am), the court observed that "[d]angerousness in an extension proceeding can and often must be based on the individual's precommitment behavior, coupled with an expert's informed opinions and predictions (provided, of course, that there is a proper foundation for the latter)," all of which "involve[ ] a fact-intensive weighing of the evidence so as to arrive at an educated conclusion as to the likelihood of reoccurring dangerousness." S.H. , 393 Wis. 2d 511, ¶13 & n.6.