Rock Cnty. v. J. J. K. (In re Commitment of J.J.K.)
[…] Sec. 51.20(13). The petitioner pursuing recommitment must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is: (1) mentally ill, (2) a proper subject for treatment, and (3) dangerous. See § 51.20(1)(a) and (am), and (13)(e) and (g)3. ; J.W.K. , 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶¶18, 24. This may be accomplished by showing that the individual is dangerous under § 51.20(1)(am). See J.W.K. , 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19 (observing that § 51.20(1)(am) "provides a different avenue for proving dangerousness").

¶25 As pertinent here, WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20(1)(am) provides:

[I]f the individual has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness, ... immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a)2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a)2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a)2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.

Our supreme court has explained that § 51.20(1)(am) "recognizes that an individual receiving treatment may not have exhibited any recent overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment ameliorated such behavior, but if treatment were withdrawn, there may be a substantial likelihood such behavior would recur." J.W.K. , 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19. Thus, § 51.20(1)(am) "functions as an alternative evidentiary path" for showing dangerousness, "reflecting a change in circumstances occasioned by an individual's commitment and treatment" and "acknowledg[ing] that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in § 51.20(1)(a) 2.a.-e." J.W.K. , 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶¶19, 24.

¶26 Nevertheless, dangerousness must be proven to support the extension of an involuntary commitment, with reference to the specific dangerousness standards set forth in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a) 2.a.-e.