Rock Cnty. v. H. V. (In re H.V.)
[…] App. 1990), in which this court stated, "While experts may rely on inadmissible evidence in forming opinions, sec. 907.03, Stats., the underlying evidence is still inadmissible." Id. at 327.

¶18 In response, the County focuses on the circuit court's statement that it was "limiting the references to past events by Dr. Taylor to the circumstance in the criminal conviction for which, at least the elements of the offense were admitted, and nothing beyond that." The County also argues-and H.V. does not dispute-that the judgment of conviction for the 2016 assault was admissible under Wis.Stat. § 908.03(22). This provision provides a hearsay exception for "[e]vidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty, but not upon a plea of no contest, adjudging a person guilty of a felony as defined in [Wis. Stat. §§] 939.60 and 939.62(3)(b), to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment …." Sec. 908.03(22).