Rock Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. W. J. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to T.J.)
[…] W.J. argues that under § 48.25(1), Rock County DHS could file a petition to terminate his parental rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.14 if ordered to do so by the circuit court, which the court did not do in this case. W.J. argues that under § 48.25(1), Rock County DHS had authority to file a petition without authorization by the court only if the circuit court had CHIPS jurisdiction during the time period of the alleged abandonment, which the court did not have.

¶ 11 W.J. ignores Wis. Stat. § 48.42. Subsection 48.42(1) addresses the procedure for filing a termination of parental rights petition. It provides: “Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25....” Under § 48.42(1), Rock County DHS had authority to petition the circuit court to terminate W.J.'s parental rights to T.J. on any ground.

¶ 12 It is a well settled rule of statutory construction that where two statutes conflict, a more specific statute controls over a more general statute.