Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. v. Delta Star
[…] Thus, RG & E contends that Delta Star could have reasonably anticipated the rise in price for steel and also did not fulfil their obligation to make "reasonable efforts to prevent, avoid, delay, or mitigate the effect of such acts, events or occurrences. . . ."

Defense of Commercial Impractibility and Failure of Presupposed Conditions

The defense of commercial impractibility implicates the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-615 of the UCC, Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions, states, in relevant part:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (2004). Official comment four under this section states:

4. Increased cost alone does not excuse performance unless the rise in cost is due to some unforeseen contingency which alters the essential nature of the performance.