No. 27773.
[…] See, also, to the same general effect, the case of Smith v. Hood Rubber Products Co., 174 Okla. 282, 52 P.2d 768.
We think it of some importance also to note the further provisions of section 1022, supra, which authorizes the appellate court, in furtherance of justice, to allow amended pleadings to be made, or new pleadings to be filed. We also observe section 1019, which provides for the giving of an appeal bond, one of the conditions being that the appellant will prosecute the appeal to effect and without unnecessary delay.
Section 418, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. sec. 683, part of the general statutes on Civil Procedure, provides:
"An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action: First, by the plaintiff before the final submission of the case to the jury. * * *"