Rochelle v. Leblanc
[…] Accordingly, the Commissioner noted, although petitioner was correct in his contention that he was still technically in the custody of the DPSC while on parole, under Bancroft, he was not entitled to credit for the time he was on Conditional release. Citing Bancroft, the Commissioner further observed that LSA-R.S. 15:571.5 A has, "at all pertinent times, herein, required that upon revocation, the parolee shall serve the remainder of his original sentence due as of the date of release 'as if on parole."

At all pertinent times in these proceedings, LSA-R.S. 15:571.5, entitled, "Supervision upon release after diminution of sentence for good behavior; conditions of release; revocation" provided, in part:

C. If such person's parole is revoked by the parole board for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term.