Rochefort v. Chandler
[…] It awarded defendant $2,000 in attorney fees. The court denied plaintiff's subsequent motion to vacate the judgment filed pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.

Plaintiff does not appeal the denial of the restraining order. Instead, she challenges only the award of attorney fees. She argues the judgment should be reversed because she was not told she had the right to have a judge try the matter and did not stipulate to a commissioner hearing the matter. We agree the judgment must be reversed.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 259, subdivision (d), a commissioner may sit as a temporary judge "when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant." (Accord, Cal. Const., art VI, § 21 ["On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge"].) "The jurisdiction of a court commissioner . . . to try a cause derives from the parties' stipulation."