Rocha v. Raygosa
[…] The L.A. Marker defendants also insist exclusion of Dr. Miller’s RSD-related testimony was warranted because Rocha did not identify either a foot injury or RSD in her responses to interrogatories asking her to describe her injuries, which she served after she had been examined by Dr. Miller. To the extent Rocha was experiencing pain in her foot or was aware of Miller’s diagnosis of RSD, her failure to include the information in the supplementary interrogatory responses was improper and may well have justified the imposition of evidentiary sanctions. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.220, subd (a) [“[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits”]; 2023.030, subd. (c) [trial court has discretion to impose evidence sanction against party engaged in misuse of the discovery process]; cf. Thoren v.