Rocha v. Raygosa
[…] Levine for RSD or to exclude Dr. Miller’s RSD testimony under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 for misuse of the discovery process. They insist either a continuance for the purpose of examination or exclusion of the RSD evidence was necessary because they did not learn Miller would testify Rocha suffered from RSD until they took Miller’s deposition two weeks before trial.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (c), provides, “The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters into evidence.”

a. The trial court did not err in denying the L.A. Marker defendants’ request to exclude RSD-related testimony

Citing Rocha’s expert witness designation provided in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c), which stated Dr.