Rocha v. Ellington PZC
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Orange, 256 Conn. 557, 573-76, 775 A.2d 284 (2001).

General Statutes § 8-23 provides in relevant part: "At least once every ten years, the [planning and zoning] commission shall prepare or amend and shall adopt a plan of conservation and development for the municipality."

In the present case, the POCD itself states that "[o]ne purpose of the [POCD] is to establish a common vision for the future of the community by identifying positive future outcomes, strategies, and directions for Ellington to go in.