Rocha v. Ellington PZC
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 74 Conn.App. 340, 348, 812 A.2d 156 (2002).
This language in the Appellate Court's Azzarito and Lepage opinions is cited from Pelliccione v. Planning Zoning Commission, 64 Conn.App. 320, 326-27, 780 A.2d 185, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 915, 782 A.2d 1245 (2001), which cites R.B. Kent Son, Inc. v. Planning Commission, 21 Conn.App. 370, 373, 573 A.2d 760 (1990), which cites, inter alia, to Reed v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 431, 433, 544 A.2d 1213 (1988).

Section 8-26(c) provides in relevant part: "The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing." (Emphasis added.). That a hearing is mandatory before a planning and zoning commission acting upon a resubdivision application, according to the commission, suggests that the commission's inquiry should be broader than simply determining whether the application complies with regulations.