Rocha-Sanchez v. Kolitwenzew
[…] If he has no colorable defense to eventual removal, then he holds the keys to his own release: he could simply concede removability and be released from detention through removal to his country of origin. An immigrant detainee without a colorable defense to removal has no right to release into the United States and cannot create one by delaying the process with a meritless defense to removal.

Here, Mr. Rocha-Sanchez argues that he is not removable as charged because his 2018 Illinois conviction for possession of a stolen vehicle, in violation of 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1), is neither a crime involving moral turpitude nor an aggravated felony. Under 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1), it is a crime for "[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted." Courts use the categorical approach to determine whether a state criminal offense qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude or an aggravated felony under the INA. See Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684, 185 L.Ed.2d 727 (2013).