Civil Action 22-01122 (CPO)
[…] Plaintiff completed high school and was able to read and write, had previous full-time work experience at semi-skilled jobs, was not medicated or receiving therapeutic treatment during the relevant period, was consistently reported as having a “normal” mental status, alert, fully oriented, cooperative and without cognitive defect, and was able to drive himself and prepare meals. All of the jobs identified are classified as “unskilled,” “which suggests that the jobs require minimal reasoning ability, regardless if they are classified at the 2 or 3 reasoning level.” Id. at *7 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.”)).
Thus, Plaintiff was capable of performing all three jobs identified by the ALJ-all of which are notably SVP 2, unskilled-despite his mental limitations.