Nos. 17309-08, 17310-08, 17311-08.
[…] Rather, it holds that all of the LLC's assets are available to satisfy the claims of the sole member's creditors (and not that the sole member's assets are available to the LLC's creditors). The trustee did not attempt to pierce the "corporate" veil to reach the member's personal assets to satisfy the LLC's debts. Moreover, as the name suggests, members of a Colorado limited liability company generally are not personally liable for the debts of the company; i.e., their liability is, in fact, limited to their investment in the LLC. See Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 7-80-705 (2010) ("Members * * * of limited liability companies are not liable * * * for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company.").
In a footnote, the court notes that the right, under Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 7-80-702, of the nondebtor LLC members to prohibit a transferee of the debtor member's interest to govern or to participate in the management of a multimember LLC: