Robles v. United Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] United Automobile Insurance Company ("UAIC") rescinded the insurance contract it had with Thomas Robles. Robles's suit, then, does not involve the typical insurance dispute over whether a policy provision covers a particular peril that has occurred. Rather, he seeks a declaration that his contract with UAIC is still valid and in effect. The forum selection clause in the policy at issue here—a policy that UAIC renounces—applies in coverage disputes and is of no moment in consideration of the proper venue for Robles's suit. Florida law in turn dictates the proper venue for Robles's suit. See § 47.051, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located."). Robles's suit for declaratory relief is not a "cause of action" for the purpose of determining venue under the statute. Oliver v. Severance , 542 So. 2d 408, 410 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).