Robles v. State
[…] State, 606 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980)); see also Floyd v. State, No. 05-17-01325-CR, 2018 WL 5784487, *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas Nov. 5, 2018, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The prior theft convictions become jurisdictional elements of the theft charge. See Barnes, 103 S.W.3d at 497; Floyd, 2018 WL 5784487 at *1.

Except under certain conditions not applicable to this case, a state jail felony "shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a). A state jail felony is subject to enhancement under § 12.425(a), which provides as follows:

If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under [§] 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under [§] 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.
Id. § 12.425(a). A third-degree felony "shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years." Id. § 12.34(a).