No. 07-85-0039-CR.
[…] Appellant was prosecuted under an indictment in which, with the omission of the formal parts, it was charged that he did
intentionally and knowingly and without the effective consent of YOLANDA ROBLEDO, enter a building owned by the said YOLANDA ROBLEDO, and did then and there commit the felony offense of aggravated assault of YOLANDA ROBLEDO by using a deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife, that in the manner of its use and intended use was capable of causing death and serious bodily injury, and that said building was then and there a habitation.
The indictment was drawn pursuant to section 30.02(a)(3), Texas Penal Code Annotated (Vernon 1974), which provides that a person commits a burglary if "without the effective consent of the owner" he "enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft."
Appellant filed no motion to quash the indictment, a procedural prerequisite to appellate review of any claimed deficiency in an indictment save for fundamental error. American Plant Food Corp. v. State, 508 S.W.2d 598, 603 (Tex.Cr.App. 1974).