Robison v. Rock Haulers, LLC
[…] At the time of the collision, Sivard was an employee of Defendant Rock Haulers, LLC (“Rock Haulers”) and was operating a Rock Haulers vehicle. On March 9, 2022, Robison filed suit against both Sivard and Rock Haulers (collectively, “Defendants”) alleging various theories of negligence, including negligent entrustment, negligence per se, and gross negligence that ultimately caused Robison's alleged injuries (Dkt. #1 at pp. 4-9).

In 2021, the Texas Legislature passed a statute dealing with personal injury lawsuits like this one, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 72.052. Under this section, “on motion by a defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial,” allowing the first phase of trial to proceed on whether an employee defendant was negligent “in operating an employer defendant's commercial motor vehicle” and the second phase of trial to proceed on the question of whether an employer defendant was negligent. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.052. The purpose of bifurcating these trials is that the answer to the first question can be a prerequisite for the second question, as the findings in the first phase of trial “may serve as a basis for the claimant to proceed in the second phase of the trial on a claim . . . such as negligent entrustment, that requires a finding by the trier of fact” that the employee was negligent. Id.

On August 19, 2022, Rock Haulers filed the pending motion to bifurcate, citing § 72.052 as its authority (Dkt. #11).