Case No. 2:14-cv-50
[…] Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 81 (1970). See also Wardius v. Oregon, 412 U.S. 470, 472 (1973) (holding enforcement of alibi rules unconstitutional "unless reciprocal discovery rights are given to criminal defendants"). Judges applying these rules are given "wide latitude to exclude evidence that is repetitive . . ., only marginally relevant or poses an undue risk of harassment, prejudice, [or] confusion of the issues." Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 689-90 (1986) (quotations omitted).
The applicable Michigan statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.20, provides not only discovery rights to a defendant; it also requires that a defendant "file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense" "no less than 10 days before the trial of the case." Mich Comp. Laws § 768.20(1). An exception to this rule is the "showing by the moving party that the name of an additional witness was not available when the notice required by subsection (1) . . . was filed and could not have been available by the exercise of due diligence, the additional witness may be called." Id. 768.20(3).
Petitioner did not comply with this rule or the exception when he requested to file a notice on the second day of trial for three alibi witnesses. That included Petitioner's parents and girlfriend.