CASE NO. 2:08-CV-13048.
[…] Doc. Ent. 14 at 14 ¶ 22, Doc. Ent. 14 at 15 ¶ 2. Within the proposed claim against Orlans, plaintiffs contend that "the individual executing the Sheriff's Deed was Yolanda Diaz, who was not a sheriff, deputy or under deputy, thereby nullifying the service of the Deed in violation of [Mich. Comp. Laws §] 600.3216." Doc. Ent. 14 at 14 ¶ 22. With respect to damages, plaintiffs contend that there were "countless misrepresentations, and violations of . . . [Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3216 and 600.3232]." Doc. Ent. 14 at 15.
"The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3216.