No. CV04-0004561
[…] (Tr. 7/18/91 at 74-75.) The court ordered each sentence to run consecutively for a total effective sentence of forty-five years. In addition, the court ordered the sentences to run consecutively to any sentence previously imposed, "whether it is being served, or whether it was previously imposed and is not yet being served." (Tr. 7/18/91 at 75.) Section 53a-37 provides as follows:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count.
Here, the trial court imposed three sentences, albeit consecutively, for the three distinct crimes for which the petitioner was found guilty. In imposing the forty-five years, the court specifically noted the total effective sentence.