No. CV04-0004561
[…] This statute was subsequently amended by Public Act 93-246 to only apply to parolees.
Section 53a-179b(a) provides: "A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution."