No. CV04-0004561
[…] State v. Robinson, supra, 515-16. The court sentenced the petitioner to an additional ten years for this offense. The court sentenced the petitioner to consecutive sentences on all counts. "The determination of whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court." State v. King, 249 Conn. 645, 688, 735 A.2d 267 (1999). Section 53a-37 of the general statutes empowers the court to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. The petitioner has failed to demonstrate how the sentence imposed violates § 53a-37. The petition for a writ of habeas corpus with respect to count one is denied.
At the time the offenses occurred, § 53a-60(a) provided in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such an employee or member." This statute was subsequently amended by Public Act 93-246 to only apply to parolees.