No. CV04-0004561
[…] This statute was subsequently amended by Public Act 93-246 to only apply to parolees.
Section 53a-179b(a) provides: "A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution."
Section 53a-174a(a) provides: "A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from place to place or has in his possession or under his control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance or thing designed to kill, injure or disable."
Respondent, in his post-trial brief, addresses whether the sentence here imposed violates the Double Jeopardy Clause(s) of the U.S. Constitution and/or Connecticut Constitution.