Civil Action No. 05-2487 (CKK).
[…] See Sutherland v. McCall, 709 F.2d 730, 732 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).
Contrary to petitioner's claim, the 1996 conviction did not form the basis of the revocation charge for violations of petitioner's current parole; rather, it was listed on the warrant as a cancellation charge, Res. Ex. Q, for which a hearing would be held "to consider whether the [D.C. Board of Parole's] previous order of parole should be cancelled" and additional time imposed. Res. Ex. O (invoking 28 C.F.R. § 2.30). Petitioner's Virginia conviction entered during his current parole provided sufficient probable cause to issue the arrest warrant. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.101(h) ("Conviction of any crime committed subsequent to release by a parolee shall constitute probable cause for the purposes of this section"); Moody v.