C.A. No. 01-697 GMS
[…] The pre-eminent federal environmental law is the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 ("CERCLA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9601-9675 (1980). If the United States has waived sovereign immunity at all in this area, the waiver would be expressed in CERCLA. In fact, CERCLA contains a provision that explicitly waives the sovereign immunity of the United States when the United States is being sued under its provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). However, CERCLA's waiver regarding suits brought under state law is less broad. The statute states, "State laws concerning removal and remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4).
The waiver language in CERCLA is not sufficient to permit an exercise of jurisdiction over the U.S. Air Force under the facts in this case.