2:21-cv-02450-TLP-atc
[…] (Id. at 3-5.)
Robinson's complaint indicates that it was filed in the interest of his siblings and himself. (ECF No. 1-4, at 3.) Neither the complaint nor any of the subsequent filings include the names of any of Robinson's siblings.
On July 7, 2021, MHC removed the matter to this Court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), which governs civil actions against employees of the United States. It provides:
Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto.42 U.S.C. § 233(c).