Case No.: 3:16-cv-802-J-32JRK Case No.: 3:08-cr-205-J-32JRK
[…] is categorically a violent felony under the ACCA's elements clause. 709 F.3d 1328, 1337-38 & n.6 (11th Cir. 2013), abrogated on other grounds by Johnson, 135 S. Ct. 2551. Like the aggravated assault statute under which Petitioner was convicted, § 784.021 necessarily involves the commission of an assault, defined as "'an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.'" Turner, 709 F.3d at 1337-38 (quoting § 784.011, Fla. Stat.). The Eleventh Circuit held that aggravated assault is a violent felony because of what the underlying concept of assault entails: "Florida aggravated assault [is] a violent felony here, because by its definitional terms, the offense necessarily includes an assault, which is 'an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so." Id. at 1338 (emphasis in original). Because Petitioner's aggravated assault convictions necessarily included the same underlying offense of assault, see § 784.04, Fla. Stat. (1967); Wilson, 276 So. 2d at 46, the convictions remain an ACCA predicate under Turner.