Robinson v. State
[…] Id. at 52. It stated that defense counsel had been practicing law for over twenty years and did a phenomenal job negotiating the agreement. The court accepted the plea agreement, entered judgment of conviction for Count II, child molesting as a level 4 felony, dismissed Counts I and III pursuant to the plea agreement, and sentenced Robinson to twelve years in the Department of Correction.

Discussion

[¶18] The issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Robinson's request to withdraw his guilty plea. Both parties cite Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b), which governs motions to withdraw guilty pleas filed after a defendant has pled guilty but before the trial court has imposed a sentence. It provides:

After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.
Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b).

[¶19] A defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence and with specific facts that he should be permitted to withdraw his plea. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(e); Smith v. State, 596 N.E.2d 257, 259 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992).

[¶20] "Manifest injustice" and "substantial prejudice" are necessarily imprecise standards, and an appellant seeking to overturn a trial court's decision faces a high hurdle under the current statute and its predecessors. Coomer v.