No. 2549
[…] the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime--(Emphasis added).
(i) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years[.] . . .
Both the federal and state statutes prohibit possession of a firearm "during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime." CL § 5-621(b) prohibits possessing a firearm "under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) prohibits possessing a firearm "in furtherance of any [crime of violence or drug trafficking crime]."