No. ED 95939.
[…] Here, Movant admitted he was convicted of previous felonies when he affirmatively answered the trial court's inquiries. Because Movant admitted to these convictions, the State is relieved of its burden of proving all the matters it would ordinarily have to prove under Section 558.021. Id. Point one denied.
In his second point, Movant argues the trial court erred in sentencing him as a prior and persistent drug offender because the State failed to prove his previous felonies were committed at different times. We disagree.
Under Section 558.016, a prior and persistent [felony] offender is “one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” (Emphasis added). However, a “prior and persistent drug offender is one who has previously pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felony offenses of the laws of this state ... relating to controlled substances.”