Case No: 2:16-cv-888-FtM-38CM
[…] Here, because of his pro se status, the Court will provide Plaintiff another opportunity to replead his claims. Plaintiff is cautioned to read this Order carefully in drafting his amended complaint. If Plaintiff's amended complaint repeats any of the deficiencies as outlined in this Order, the undersigned may recommend that his claims be dismissed entirely.
III. Representation by an Assistant United States Attorney Under 25 U.S.C. § 175
In his Petition, Plaintiff requests the appointment of the Assistant United States Attorney pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 175 to represent him in this action. Doc. 1 ¶¶ 18-20. Plaintiff makes the request "[a]s a protected person and a descendant of Cherokee ancestry." Id. ¶ 18. The statute reads: "In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." 25 U.S.C. § 175. The Court has not located any Eleventh Circuit authority addressing this law at all , let alone in the context of appointment of counsel for an individual asserting the claims similar to Plaintiffs.