Robinson v. Schuett Cos.
[…] See Christgau v. Fine, 223 Minn. 452, 463, 27 N.W.2d 193, 199 (1947). We apply a de novo standard of review to an agency's decision to dismiss an administrative appeal for untimeliness. Kennedy v. American Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Minn. App. 2006).

If a person is determined to be ineligible for unemployment benefits, DEED must send notice of the determination to the employer and to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a) (2014). "A determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 20 calendar days after sending. The determination must contain a prominent statement indicating the consequences of not appealing." Id., subd. 2(f). Similarly, after a determination of overpayment by fraud, the applicant must file an administrative appeal "within 20 calendar days after the sending of the determination." Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 2(b).