Robinson v. Sauls
[…] See Authority of FBI Agents, Serving as Special Deputy United States Marshals, to Pursue Non-Federal Fugitives, 19 U.S. Op. O.L.C. 33, 34 (1995) (recounting history of USMS's participation in these joint task forces). In 2000, Congress mandated that the USMS establish permanent regional task forces to apprehend fugitives. Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-544, 114 Stat. 2715, 2718-19; 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a) (providing for the establishment of "permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities in designated regions of the United States, to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives," including state fugitives). When state and local law enforcement officers participate in these task forces, they are deputized and perform the functions of deputy marshals. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.112(b).