No. 12-cv-01373-JAM-AC
[…] If the statutory language is unambiguous, the inquiry ends and the court applies the statute as it is written. Id.
29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) is located within the "General Provisions" subtitle of ERISA. It states, "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26 . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). That section is certainly plain - church plans are not governed by ERISA unless they make a § 410(d) election. 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) is located within a part of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") titled, "Pension, Profit-Sharing, Stock Bonus Plans, Etc." That section provides, "If the church . . . makes an election under this subsection [pursuant to regulation], then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. . . . shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans." There are two possible points of ambiguity in § 410(d). First, it is located within a section of the IRC that seems to apply only to deferred compensation plans. Second, it contains an enumeration concluded by a necessarily ambiguous "etc."