finding a new context in part because U.S. Marshals are a new class of defendants, rendering the case different from Bivens
[…] Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 292, 101 S.Ct. 2766, 69 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981)).
Egbert's analysis applies to this case. Like border patrol agents who routinely face issues of security, the Defendants in this case were U.S. Marshals in a fugitive task force expressly carrying out a statutory mandate. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B) ("The United States Marshals Service is authorized to investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General."); 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a) (establishing "permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces").
Additionally, the U.S. Border Patrol and U.S. Marshals are similarly situated. Indeed, the officers at issue here acted in pursuit of a fugitive.