Robinson v. Guajardo
[…] In re Marriage of Breyley, 247 Ill. App. 3d 486, 490-91 (1993).

"The trial court has discretion whether to grant a section 2-1401 petition, and we will not disturb the court's judgment absent an abuse of that discretion." In re Custody of Ayala, 344 Ill. App. 3d 574, 582 (2003).

¶ 16 Section 610.5 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states as follows:

"Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously
his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2018).

Nonetheless, relief pursuant to section 2-1401 may be available to Robinson if there is newly discovered evidence to support the petition.