Robinson v. Fairview Fellowship Home for Senior Citizens, Inc.
[…] York v. Turpen, 1984 OK 26, ¶ 10, 681 P.2d 763, 767 ); see also Tharel, 1940 OK 468, ¶ 8, 107 P.2d at 547.

¶ 14 The Court of Civil Appeals clearly has the power to review a decision of the Commission when such a case has been properly and timely appealed to this Court and assigned to the Court of Civil Appeals by this Court. In addition, just as this Court has a duty to review the constitutionality of a challenged legislative enactment when presented with a justiciable case or controversy, so too does the Court of Civil Appeals.

Article 7, § 5 provides that “[t]he jurisdiction, powers, duties and procedures of intermediate appellate courts shall be as provided by rules of the Supreme Court until otherwise provided by statute.” Okla. Const. art. 7, § 5. Section 30.1 of Title 20 provides that the Court of Civil Appeals “shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the Supreme Court.