Robinson v. Fairview Fellowship Home for Senior Citizens, Inc.
[…] In addition, just as this Court has a duty to review the constitutionality of a challenged legislative enactment when presented with a justiciable case or controversy, so too does the Court of Civil Appeals.

Article 7, § 5 provides that “[t]he jurisdiction, powers, duties and procedures of intermediate appellate courts shall be as provided by rules of the Supreme Court until otherwise provided by statute.” Okla. Const. art. 7, § 5. Section 30.1 of Title 20 provides that the Court of Civil Appeals “shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the Supreme Court. Its decisions, when final, shall neither be appealable to the Supreme Court nor be subject to reexamination by another division of the Court of Civil Appeals or by the Judges of that Court sitting en banc” except that “[a] decision of the Court of Civil Appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court if a majority of its Justices direct that a writ of certiorari be granted, and the Supreme Court may, by order, recall a case from the Court of Civil Appeals.” 20 O.S. 2011 § 30.1.

See Coates v.