Robinson v. Dep't of Emp't Sec. Bd. of Review
[…] ¶ 13 A circuit court's ruling on a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (2010)) is reviewed de novo. Lynch v. Department of Transportation, 2012 IL App (4th) 111040, ¶ 19, 979 N.E.2d 113.

¶ 14 B. Dismissal of Robinson's Claim

¶ 15 Section 3-102 of the Review Law provides, "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010). Pursuant to section 3-103 of the Review Law, "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2010). "[A] decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, *** addressed to the party affected by the decision." Id. ¶ 16 Although the 35-day period for the issuance of a summons is not jurisdictional, it is a mandatory requirement of the Review Law, and a plaintiff must show a good-faith effort to file the complaint and secure issuance of the summons within the 35 days to avoid dismissal of the