Robinson v. Dep't of Emp't Sec. Bd. of Review
[…] However, the merits of her case are not before this court. Rather, the sole issue before this court is whether the circuit court erred in granting the Board's motion to dismiss.

¶ 12 A. Standard of Review

¶ 13 A circuit court's ruling on a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (2010)) is reviewed de novo. Lynch v. Department of Transportation, 2012 IL App (4th) 111040, ¶ 19, 979 N.E.2d 113.

¶ 14 B. Dismissal of Robinson's Claim

¶ 15 Section 3-102 of the Review Law provides, "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010).