Robinson v. Dep't of Emp't Sec. Bd. of Review
[…] Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 355, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (1990), overruled on other grounds by Nudell, 207 Ill. 2d at 424, 799 N.E.2d at 268.
Those cases cited by the Lockett court pertained to instances where the plaintiffs filed their complaints and summons with the circuit court within the time period, but due to issues at the clerk's office, the summonses were not issued until after the 35-day time period had expired. Id. ¶ 17 We also note, despite any party bringing it to our attention, section 3-107(a) of the Review Law provides "in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants." 735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2010); see also McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University v. Department of Employment Security, 369 Ill.