C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
[…] See Trial Tr. at 61:8-62:13 (Robinson).
See id. at 140:20-147:3 (Darbeau).
Therefore, the Resolution did not have the effect of removing Darbeau as a member or manager of the LLC.
Even if the Resolution was effective as Darbeau's "resignation" from the LLC and did not trigger dissolution, Darbeau would still be entitled to payment of the fair value of her membership interest in the LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-604 ("[U]pon resignation any resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution to which such member is entitled under a limited liability company agreement and, if not otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, such member is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after resignation, the fair value of such member's limited liability company interest as of the date of resignation based upon such member's right to share in distributions from the limited liability company."); see also Domain Assocs., L.L.C. v. Shah, 2018 WL 3853531, at *13-15 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2018) (providing that Section 18-604 applies to both voluntary and forced resignations or withdrawals).
III. CONCLUSION