C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
[…] In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member . . . upon the later to occur of: (1) [t]he formation of the limited liability company; or (2) [t]he time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so provide, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement.Of the two options presented in Section 18-301(a), the second permits a person to be admitted as a member "when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company." The records of a limited liability company at the time of formation include, at a minimum, the certificate of formation, and the LLC Act provides that members may be identified at the time of formation in the certificate of formation itself.