C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
[…] According to Robinson, Darbeau therefore could not have been made a member or manager at the time of formation. It is true that under the LLC Act, a limited liability company agreement is a necessary condition to formation. It is also true that Little Foot has never had a written limited liability company agreement. Under the LLC Act, however, such an agreement may be "written, oral, or implied." The options are not mutually exclusive—an agreement may be "partly written, partly oral and/or partly implied."
6 Del. C. § 18-201(d) ("A limited liability company agreement shall be entered into or otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation and, whether entered into or otherwise existing before, after or at the time of such filing, may be made effective as of the effective time of such filing or at such other time or date as provided in or reflected by the limited liability company agreement."). Robinson fails to address the fact that, if there was no operating agreement, the LLC was not properly formed. Because the court finds that there was an implied operating agreement, it need not tease out this hypothetical.
PTO ¶ 18.
Symonds, Jr. & O'Toole, supra note 92 § 4.02[A], at 4-13.