C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
[…] The LLC Act broadly provides that members may agree to such provisions in the limited liability company agreement.
Walker v. Res. Dev. Co., 791 A.2d 799, 815 (Del. Ch. 2000).
See Symonds, Jr. & O'Toole, supra note 92 § 5.04[E], at 5-58 ("The Delaware Court of Chancery has stated that there is no basis at law, apart from a contract provision, for the removal or expulsion of a member of a Delaware limited liability company by other members." (collecting cases)); 6 Del. C. § 18-603 (prior to the dissolution or winding up of the LLC, "[a] member may resign from a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in a limited liability company agreement and in accordance with the limited liability company agreement").
Viewing Robinson's arguments generously, she contends that the parties effectively agreed to a resignation provision in their implied limited liability company agreement.