No. 05-CV-0542 (VEB).
[…] We further conclude that defendant had a fair opportunity to cross-examine the complainant at the preliminary hearing and thus reject his contention that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to confront the complainant.") (internal citations omitted).
The prosecutor may, in his or her discretion, request that the court confer immunity, but the trial court has the sole authority to confer immunity upon a witness. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 50.30 ("In any criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, the court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20 [of the C.P.L.], but only when expressly requested by the district attorney to do so."); People v. Owens, 63 N.Y.2d 824, 825-26 (N.Y. 1984) ("Though a prosecutor possesses the discretion to determine when to immunize a witness, this discretion is subject to review for abuse. . . .") (internal citations quotations omitted).