2014-SC-000467-MR
[…] The judgment is silent as to whether the sentences are to run concurrently or consecutively. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in ordering that his life sentence be run consecutively to a twenty year sentence he was already in the process of serving. He points out that this ruling was made orally, but that the sentencing order failed to reflect whether the sentences were to be run concurrently or consecutively.
As the Commonwealth points out, the sentences must be served concurrently pursuant to KRS 532.110, which provides:
(2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively.While the trial court did orally rule from the bench that Appellant's life sentence should be served consecutively to the twenty-year sentence he had already begun serving (and even indicated he would like a ruling from this Court on the issue), the written order did not reflect this.