No. CV 97-405187
[…] See General Statutes § 54-125a(b). Therefore, § 54-125a(b), unlike the California statute, disadvantages all prisoners deemed "violent offenders" who were convicted prior to July 1, 1996 because the Board of Parole does not have discretion to parole a defendant until he has served eighty-five percent of his sentence.
In addition, the respondent argues that § 54-125a(b) does not apply to the petitioner retroactively because the petitioner was sentenced after July 1, 1996. General Statutes § 54-125a(b) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person convicted of an offense . . . shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five percent of the definite sentence imposed." The agreed upon effective date for this section is July 1, 1996. Further, the definition of "conviction" is a plea of guilty, according to the United States Supreme Court in Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 242, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969).