Robinson v. Coca-Cola
[…] Title VII prohibits an employer from discriminating against an individual because of her race, color, religion, sex or national origin, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a); the ADA makes it unlawful for covered employers to discriminate against an otherwise qualified employee on the basis of a disability, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a); and the ADEA protects an individual from employment discrimination based on her age, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a).

The ADEA protects workers who are at least forty years old from discrimination because of their age. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006).

These statutes prohibit employers from mistreating an individual because of the individual's protected characteristics, Patane v.