22A-JP-1874
[…] Ind. Code § 31-14-13-6. Mother concedes that there has been a substantial change in one of the factors from Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2 in that Father now wishes to have joint legal custody. See Appellee's Br. p. 18; I.C. § 31-14-13-2(2) ("The wishes of the child's parents."). We therefore turn to best interests.
[¶10] A trial court may award joint legal custody if the court finds that "an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-14-13-2.3(a). In determining whether an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child, "the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody." Id. at (c). The court shall also consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare;